President's Awards, Memorial University

The following faculty members and instructional staff are previous recipients of Memorial University's President's Awards for teaching or graduate student supervision.

President's Award for Outstanding Teaching (Faculty):

  • 2018 - Dr. Heather McLeod, Faculty of Education
  • 2017 - Dr. Caroline Porr, School of Nursing
  • 2016 - Dr. Ailsa Craig, Department of Sociology
  • 2015 - Dr. Delores V. Mulling, School of Social Work
  • 2014 - Dr. Geoffrey Rideout, Engineering and Applied Science
  • 2013 - Dr. Tom Cooper, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2012 - Dr. Jim Connor, Faculty of Medicine

President's Award for Outstanding Teaching (Lecturers and Instructional Staff):

  • 2018 - Ms. Beth Ann Austin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • 2017 - Dr. Meghan Forsyth, School of Music
  • 2016 - Dr. Elizabeth Russell, Psychology, Grenfell Campus
  • 2015 - Mr. Matthew LeRiche, Faculty of Arts (Political Science)
  • 2014 - Mr. Terry Hussey, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2013 - Mr. Sébastien Deprés, Department of Anthropology
  • 2012 - Dr. Helene Staveley, Department of English Language and Literature

President's Award for Outstanding Graduate and Postgraduate Student Supervision:

  • 2018 - Dr. Elizabeth Yeoman, Faculty of Education
  • 2017 - Dr. Brian Veitch, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
  • 2016 - Dr. Brent Snook, Department of Psychology
  • 2015 - Dr. Alistair Bath, Faculty of Arts (Geography)
  • 2014 - Dr. Faisal Khan, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
  • 2013 - Dr. Lisa Rankin, Faculty of Arts (Archaeology)
  • 2012 - Dr. David Schneider, Faculty of Science (Ocean Sciences)

President's Award for Distinguished Teaching:

  • 2018 - Dr. Jeanette Byrne, School of Human Kinetics and Recreation
  • 2018 - Dr. Yuanzhu Chen, Department of Computer Science
  • 2017 - Dr. Valerie Burton, Department of History
  • 2016 - Dr. Glyn George, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
  • 2016 - Dr. Danny Dyer, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • 2015 - Dr. Ken Barter, School of Social Work
  • 2014 - Dr. Karen Parsons, School of Nursing
  • 2014 - Mr. Lyle Wetsch, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2013 - Dr. Eric Gill, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
  • 2012 - Dr. Alistair Bath, Department of Geography
  • 2012 - Mr. John Tucker, School of Marine Studies, Marine Institute
  • 2011 - Ms. Lynn Morrissey, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2011 - Dr. Sandra MacDonald, School of Nursing
  • 2010 - Dr. Leslie Phillips, School of Pharmacy
  • 2010 - Dr. Kati Szego, School of Music
  • 2009 - Dr. Norm Catto, Department of Geography
  • 2009 - Dr. Gerard Curtis, Division of Visual Arts, Grenfell Campus
  • 2008 - Dr. Valerie Legge, Department of English Language and Literature
  • 2008 - Dr. Maureen Volk, School of Music
  • 2007 - Dr. Katherine Gallagher, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2007 - Dr. Christopher Sharpe, Department of Geography
  • 2006 - Dr. Michael Bruce-Lockhart, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
  • 2006 - Dr. Ursula Kelly, Faculty of Education
  • 2005 - Dr. T.A. Loeffler, School of Human Kinetics and Recreation
  • 2005 - Dr. Geoff Rayner-Canham, Division of Science, Grenfell Campus
  • 2004 - Ms. Peggy Coady, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2004 - Dr. Kjellrun Hestekin, School of Music
  • 2003 - Dr. Leonard Lye, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
  • 2003 - Dr. Pauline Downer, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2002 - Professor Ed Andrews, Division of Science, Grenfell Campus
  • 2002 - Professor Jean Guthrie, Faculty of Arts (English)
  • 2001 - Dr. Norman Garlie, Faculty of Education
  • 2001 - Dr. John Quaicoe, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
  • 2000 - Dr. Jean Finney-Crawley, Faculty of Science (Biology)
  • 2000 - Dr. Rick Johnstone, Faculty of Arts (Sociology)
  • 1999 - Dr. Phyllis Artiss, Faculty of Arts (English)
  • 1999 - Dr. Christine Way, School of Nursing
  • 1999 - Dr. Martin Mulligan, Faculty of Science (Biochemistry)
  • 1998 - Dr. Alan Goodridge, Faculty of Medicine
  • 1998 - Dr. Andrea Rose, Faculty of Education
  • 1997 - Professor Karyn Butler, Faculty of Arts (Geography)
  • 1997 - Dr. Joseph Cherwinski, Faculty of Arts (History)
  • 1996 - Dr. Michael Collins, Faculty of Science (Biology)
  • 1996 - Dr. Melvyn Lewis, Faculty of Science (Mathematics and Statistics)
  • 1995 - Professor Janis Black, Department of French and Spanish
  • 1995 - Dr. Thomas Scott, Faculty of Medicine
  • 1994 - Dr. Annette Staveley, Faculty of Arts (English)
  • 1993 - Dr. Donald Buell, School of Music
  • 1993 - Dr. Wayne Nesbit, Faculty of Education
  • 1992 - Professor Geoffrey Farmer, Faculty of Arts (Geography)
  • 1992 - Professor William Kearns, Faculty of Arts (History)
  • 1991 - Dr. Brian Gregory, Faculty of Science (Chemistry)
  • 1991 - Dr Elizabeth Miller, Faculty of Arts (English)
  • 1990 - Dr. Penny Hansen, Faculty of Medicine
  • 1990 - Dr. Gildas Roberts, Faculty of Arts (English)
  • 1989 - Dr. Betty Brett, Faculty of Education
  • 1989 - Dr. Alex Faseruk, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 1988 - Professor Shane O’Dea, Faculty of Arts (English)
  • 1988 - Professor R.S. Mackenzie, Faculty of Arts (Religious Studies)

Contact

Centre for Innovation in Teaching and Learning

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000